Current members

Office Bearers

Examining Bodies

Affiliated Members

Represented Members

Competition Organiser Members

  • Atholl Dancing Association
  • Bute Highland Games
  • Caledonian Club of San Francisco
  • Cowal Highland Gathering
  • Dumfries Highland Dancing Organisation
  • Dundee Highland Dancing Association
  • Forfar Highland Dancing Association
  • Forth Bridges Festival Society
  • Grampian Festivals
  • Granite City Festival Association
  • Highland and Islands Music & Dance Festival
  • International Festival of Dancing & the Arts
  • Kilbirnie Dancing Competition
  • Thornton Highland Gathering

Independent Members

  • Christine Aitken
  • Christine Lacey MBE
  • Sheena McDonald
  • Irene McKechnie
  • Myra Miller
  • Celia Orr MBE
  • Frances Paterson
  • Betty Sutherland
  • Betty Turkington

Honorary Members

  • Sandra Bald Jones
  • Billy Forsyth MBE
  • Helen Ford
  • Valerie Geddes
  • Nancy Haggarty-Gibbons
  • Betty Lawrence
  • Iain Macdonald
  • May Martin
  • Margaret Paterson OAM D.Urr
  • Agnes Stewart
  • Margaret Todd
  • Wilma Tolmie

Associate Members

Technical Committee

  • Christine Aitken
  • Sheena McDonald
  • Irene McKechnie
  • Celia Orr MBE
  • Betty Sutherland

Examining Body Representatives

  • Jeanette Shearer (BATD)
  • Dorothy Young (BATD)
  • Betty Wren (BATD Dep)
  • Aileen Robertson (SDTA)
  • Lynne Hamilton (SDTA)
  • Allana Brown (SDTA Dep)
  • Rhona Lawrence (UKA)
  • Deryck Mitchelson (UKA)
  • Wilma Tolmie (UKA Dep)

Judges’ Committee

  • Christine Aitken
  • Allana Brown
  • Sheena McDonald
  • Irene McKechnie
  • Celia Orr MBE
  • Betty Sutherland
  • Jean Swanston

Registration Committee

  • Jacqueline Aird
  • Allana Brown
  • Irene McKechnie
  • Celia Orr MBE
  • Frances Paterson
  • Aileen Robertson
  • Dorothy Young

Disciplinary Committee

  • Jacqueline Aird
  • Christine Aitken
  • Elizabeth Gollan
  • Irene McKechnie
  • Linda Nixon
  • Celia Orr MBE
  • Jean Swanston

Finance Committee

  • Catriona Campbell
  • Helen Fitzpatrick

Quality Assurance Committee

  • Helen Fitzpatrick
  • Elizabeth Gollan
  • Kirsty Marsic
  • Linda Nixon
  • Leigh-Ann Plenderleith

Rules Committee

  • Gareth Mitchelson
  • George Mitchelson
  • Frances Paterson
  • Shendl Russell

Website Committee

  • Elizabeth Gollan
  • Kirsty Marsic
  • Leigh-Ann Plenderleith